Tufts University Hirsh Health Sciences Library logo  
banner image
Tufts CatalogDatabasesE-BooksE-JournalsOvid MEDLINEPubMedTUSK
SEARCH THIS SITE
QUICK LINKS
SERVICES
RESOURCES
Getting Started
Catalogs & Libraries
Databases
E-Books
E-Journals
New Acquisitions
Recommend a Purchase
Report a Missing Book or Journal
Research Guides
by Subject
COMPUTING
ABOUT THE LIBRARY
EDUCATION
TUFTS WEBSITES
 
Printer-friendly version
Grants & Funding
in this guide:
Tufts Resources
Other Resources
Tufts Resources

Other Resources

  • Agency for Healthcare Research & Quality (AHRQ) - Grants On-Line Database (GOLD)
    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
    Searchable database of grants funded by AHRQ.
  • Computer Retrieval of Information on Scientific Projects (CRISP)
    National Institutes of Health/U.S. Dept of Health & Human Services
    Biomedical database of federally-supported proposed research conducted at universities, hospitals, and other research institutions.
  • Federal Research in Progress Database (FEDRIP)
    NTIS, U.S. Department of Commerce/National Information Services Corp.
    The FEDRIP Database provides access to information about ongoing federally funded projects in the fields of the physical sciences, engineering, and life sciences.
  • Foundation Center
    Collects and organizes information on U.S. philanthropy, and provides public access to this information and related services. Free access to basic information, including annotated links to grantmakers on the Internet. Some services require paid subscription.
  • Grants.gov
    Provides access to 350 billion dollars worth of federal grant money from more than 900 grant programs offered by 26 federal grant-making agencies. Information about and applications for these opportunities are consolidated on the site.
  • GrantsNet
    Database of funding opportunities in biomedical research and science education. Supported by the American Association for the Advancement of Science and Howard Hughes Medical Institute.
  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) - Grants and Special Programs
    Institute awards fellowships for graduate students and medical students and supports special lecture and laboratory courses.
  • National Institutes of Health (NIH)
    U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
  • National Network of Libraries of Medicine (NN/LM)
    National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health
    Extensive information about funding opportunities and grant writing.
  • National Science Foundation (NSF)
    The NSF funds research and education in science and engineering through grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements. Information about funding opportunities and proposal preparation.
  • Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF)
    Largest U.S. foundation devoted to improving health and health care. Descriptions of types of projects funded and application process.
  • SJM Foundation Online Grants Courses
    A private family foundation offering web-based grant training courses, including “Finding and Applying for NIH Grants,” which focuses on simplifying the process associated with NIH grants and providing a competitive advantage in finding, developing, submitting, and obtaining an NIH grant.
  • Society of Research Administrators (SRA) - International Grants Web
    Guide to private, government and international funding resources.
  • U.S. Department of Education
    Information on grants and other programs at the Department. Includes links to other government grants and financial assistance pages.